Program

Program

Click on the event name for further details and to order tickets. 

Friday 8th June

Time Presenter Title Venue
3:00 pm to 5:00 pmBruce Hedge, Robyn Leeder and Michael Dillon Winter White Exhibition - the colour of ice Winter White Exhibition Norma Richardson Hall
5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Festival Fireworks! Buffalo Stadium Oval
7:30 pm to 8:50 pmJacqueline Porter, Robert Macfarlane, Gombert & Arcadia La Pellegrina: A Medici Extravaganza St Ambrose Hall
9:00 pm to 10:00 pmLucinda Moon Bach by Candlelight St Ambrose Church

Saturday 9th June

Time Presenter Title Venue
10:00 am to 4:00 pmMembers from The Gallery, Mt Macedon Artistic using encaustic process to create work Artists at work: Look, Learn, Create Woodend Neighbourhood House
10:00 am to 4:00 pmMacedon Ranges Art Trail members Listen with Your Eyes Woodend Tennis Club
10:00 am to 4:00 pmBruce Hedge, Robyn Leeder and Michael Dillon Winter White Exhibition - the colour of ice Winter White Exhibition Norma Richardson Hall
10:00 am to 4:00 pmMacedon Ranges Potters Various ceramic pottery pieces Pottery Exhibition Woodend Community Hub
10:30 am to 11:30 amAnn James Children’s session: Bird & Bear & Friends Woodend Library
11:30 am to 12:30 pmMax Gillies Once Were Leaders St Ambrose Hall
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmAccademia Arcadia Baroque Concertos for Three Violins St Ambrose Church
2:00 pm to 3:30 pmEmilie Zoey Baker Write Right Now Woodend Library
3:30 pm to 4:50 pmJacqueline Porter, Robert Macfarlane, Gombert & Arcadia La Pellegrina: A Medici Extravaganza St Ambrose Hall
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmChrystian Dozza Brazilian Guitar St Ambrose Church
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmEmilie Zoey Baker Poetry at the Pub The Victoria Hotel
7:30 pm to 8:30 pmMax Gillies & Jacqueline Ogeil Image of Max Gillies and Jacqueline Ogeil Life in Death & Death in Life St Ambrose Hall
8:00 pm to 9:00 pmPietro Roffi & Davide Monti Two Mad Italians St Ambrose Church

Sunday 10th June

Time Presenter Title Venue
10:00 am to 11:00 amSusi Fox, Dee White & Kirsty Manning Words from Woodend Woodend Community Centre
10:00 am to 4:00 pmMacedon Ranges Art Trail members Listen with Your Eyes Woodend Tennis Club
10:00 am to 4:00 pmMacedon Ranges Potters Various ceramic pottery pieces Pottery Exhibition Woodend Community Hub
10:00 am to 4:00 pmMembers from The Gallery, Mt Macedon Artistic using encaustic process to create work Artists at work: Look, Learn, Create Woodend Neighbourhood House
11:30 am to 12:30 pmMax Gillies Once Were Leaders St Ambrose Hall
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmAccademia Arcadia Baroque Concertos for Three Violins St Ambrose Church
1:00 pm to 4:00 pmBruce Hedge, Robyn Leeder and Michael Dillon Winter White Exhibition - the colour of ice Winter White Exhibition Norma Richardson Hall
1:30 pm to 2:30 pmAlex Miller with Jan McGuinness Lost Melbourne, Past Loves Woodend Community Centre
3:30 pm to 4:50 pmJacqueline Porter, Robert Macfarlane, Gombert & Arcadia La Pellegrina: A Medici Extravaganza St Ambrose Hall
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmChrystian Dozza Brazilian Guitar St Ambrose Church
7:30 pm to 8:30 pmMax Gillies & Jacqueline Ogeil Image of Max Gillies and Jacqueline Ogeil Life in Death & Death in Life St Ambrose Hall
7:30 pm to 8:30 pmJoseph Tawardros The Bluebird, the Mystic and the Fool St Ambrose Church

Monday 11th June

Time Presenter Title Venue
10:00 am to 11:00 amDon Watson, Craig Emerson and Sally Warhaft Australia Adrift Woodend Community Centre
10:00 am to 4:00 pmBruce Hedge, Robyn Leeder and Michael Dillon Winter White Exhibition - the colour of ice Winter White Exhibition Norma Richardson Hall
10:00 am to 4:00 pmMacedon Ranges Art Trail members Listen with Your Eyes Woodend Tennis Club
10:00 am to 4:00 pmMacedon Ranges Potters Various ceramic pottery pieces Pottery Exhibition Woodend Community Hub
10:00 am to 4:00 pmMembers from The Gallery, Mt Macedon Artistic using encaustic process to create work Artists at work: Look, Learn, Create Woodend Neighbourhood House
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmMelbourne Ensemble Melbourne Octet standing in front of Melbourne tram Schubert’s Octet St Ambrose Church
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmGraeme Simsion & Anne Buist Walking and Writing the Camino Woodend Community Centre
2:00 pm to 3:20 pmJacqueline Porter, Robert Macfarlane, Gombert & Arcadia La Pellegrina: A Medici Extravaganza St Ambrose Hall
5:45 pm to 7:30 pmPietro Roffi Pietro Roffi Photo credit © Alice Camandona 2017) Roffi Nella Foresta – Festival Finale Dinner Jackson Hall, Braemar College

Friday 8th June

Saturday 9th June

Sunday 10th June

Monday 11th June